ECRHA

Eastern Collegiate Roller Hockey Association

ECRHA Awards

Division I - Player of the Year:

2011-2012: Chris Culot - Hofstra

2012-2013: Anthony Ehinger - Neumann

2013-2014: Mike Gwon - Northeastern

2014-2015: Anthony Ehinger - Neumann

2015-2016: Tyler Kraft - Neumann

 

Division I - Goalie of the Year:

2011-2012: Jared Occhicone- Hofstra

2012-2013: Mike Maczynski - Neumann

2013-2014: Mike Maczynski - Neumann

2014-2015: Mike Maczynski - Neumann

2015-2016: Dustin Muccio-Schrimpe - Farmingdale

 

Division I - Rookie of the Year:

2011-2012: Ed Jones - Neumann

2012-2013: Shane Fox - Neumann

2013-2014: Ryan Carr - Neumann

2014-2015: Ryen Pezzolla - Rutgers

2015-2016: Christopher Sharkey - Farmingdale

 

Division II - Player of the Year:

2011-2012: Nathan Gerger - Pittsburgh

2012-2013: Robert Lerro - Northeastern

2013-2014: Nicholas Lang - Farmingdale

2014-2015: Matt Engle - Saint Joseph's (PA)

2015-2016: Matt Engle - Saint Joseph's (PA)

 

Division II - Goalie of the Year:

2011-2012: John Harris - Northeastern

2012-2013: Christian Ricketts - Slippery Rock

2013-2014: Mark Flitsch - Boston

2014-2015: Mark Flitsch - Boston

2015-2016: Jordan Davis  - Massachusetts

 

Division II - Rookie of the Year:

2011-2012: Nick Vitale - Albany

2012-2013: Eric Downes - Delaware

2013-2014: Dominic Anastasia- Saint Joseph's (PA)

2014-2015: AJ Rosello- St. Joseph's

2015-2016: Dan Trunk  - Robert Morris

 

Division III - Player of the Year:

2011-2012: Justin Dickel - West Chester

2012-2013: Matt Phillipes - Temple

2013-2014: Chris Beltz - Slippery Rock

2014-2015: Gregory Saklad - Neumann

2015-2016: Nick DeSalvo - Neumann

 

Division III - Goalie of the Year:

2011-2012: Jeff Holland - West Chester

2012-2013: Matt Shackleton - Temple

2013-2014: Dan Nathanson - Rowan

2014-2015: Declan Sweeney - Temple

2015-2016: Jeff DeSalvo - Neumann

 

Division III - Rookie of the Year:

2011-2012: Kenneth Zimmerman - Penn State

2012-2013: Chris Beltz - Slippery Rock

2013-2014: Brian Wilson - Temple

2014-2015: Sean Phelan - Neumann

2015-2016: Nick Klausner - Rowan

 

Division IV - Player of the Year:

2011-2012: CJ. Gilcrest - Cortland

2012-2013: Austin Andrews - Shippensburg

2013-2014: Kenneth Bogart - Cornell

2014-2015: Haydon White - Lock Haven

2015-2016: Andrew Parrish- Niagara

 

Division IV - Goalie of the Year:

2011-2012: Lou Vetri - Cortland

2012-2013: Jesse Silverberg - Baruch

2013-2014: Patrick Jankowski - Niagara

2014-2015: Collin Jacobs - Syracuse

2015-2016: Joseph Robin- Yeshiva

 

Division IV - Rookie of the Year::

2011-2012: Frank Kopicki - Loyola

2012-2013: Joe Farabaugh - Shippensburg

2013-2014: Ian Jacques - Niagara

2014-2015: Bobby Neely - Shippensburg

2015-2016: Avi Marguiles- Yeshiva

 

Best Hair in the ECRHA:

2011-2012: John Ison - Binghamton

2012-2013: Dan Valvano - Temple

2013-2014: Matt Ketcham - Hofstra

2014-2015: Colin Harvey – Lock Haven

2015-2016: Brian Danziger - Corltand

 

Best Rivalry in the ECRHA:

2011-2012: Stony Brook vs Hofstra

2012-2013: Neumann vs West Chester

2013-2014: Northeastern vs Rhode Island

2014-2015: Boston vs Massachusetts

2015-2016: Neumann vs Farmingdale

 

Scholar Athlete  of the Year Award:

2011-2012: Nicholas Sirera - Penn State

2012-2013: John Kaszubski - Stony Brook

2013-2014: Jared Bly - Syracuse

2014-2015: William Schoeninger- Boston

2015-2016: Daniel Genachowski - Yeshiva

 

Team Rep of the Year:

2011-2012: Zach Pertes - Delaware

2012-2013: Andrew Seader - Binghamton

2013-2014: Justin Dickel - West Chester

2014-2015: Stephen Casazza - Farmingdale

2015-2016: Conall McNelis - Syracuse

 

Community Service Award:

2011-2012: Harrison Last - Stony Brook

2012-2013: Robert Lerro & John Harris - Northeastern

2013-2014: Nick Allison - Neumann

2014-2015: Brian Gelblat - Boston

2015-2016: Patrick Donohue - Saint Joseph's (NY)

 

Club Sportsmanship Award:

2011-2012: West Point

2012-2013: Northeastern

2013-2014: Rutgers

2014-2015: Massachusetts

2015-2016: Saint Joseph's (PA)

 

Coach of the Year Award:

2011-2012: Brian Sobel - West Chester

2012-2013: Corey Allard & Dan Leonard - Rhode Island

2013-2014: Jim Tamburino - Hofstra

2014-2015: Lee Strofe - Neumann

2015-2016: Lee Strofe - Neumann

 

NCRHA Award For Outstanding Contribution To College Roller Hockey:

2007-2008: A.J. Frey - Hofstra

2008-2009: Jesse Creek - Connecticut

2009-2010: Ian Prescott - Northeastern

2010-2011: Phil DaSilva - Rowan

2011-2012: AJ Nisbit - Towson

2012-2013: Josh Murphy - West Chester

2013-2014: Don Frank - ECRHA RIC

2014-2015: William Bourque - Delaware

2015-2016: Kevin Murphy - DHO

 

Skills Competition - Fastest Skater:

Record: Shane Fox - Neumann (13.71)

2014-2015: Eric Spencer - Rowan (14.21)

2015-2016: Christian Scott - Slippery Rock (14.20)

2016-2017: Shane Fox - Neumann (14.8)

 

Skills Competition - Breakaway Competition:

2014-2015: Kevin Rafferty - Delaware

2015-2016: Matt Engle - Saint Joseph's

2016-2017: Dan Trunk - Robert Morris

 

Skills Competition - Top Goaltender:

2014-2015: Mark Flitsch - Boston

2015-2016: James Halko - Drexel

2016-2017: John Whitman - West Chester

 

All-Star Game MVP's:

2014-2015: Tyler Sheppard - Slippery Rock & Bobby Neely - Shippensburg

2015-2016: Christian Scott - Slippery Rock & Nick Foster - Neumann

2016-2017: Will Lalor - Rhode Island & Daniel Pike - Cornell

 

Division 1 Regionals MVP:

2013-2014: Michael Lasher - Hofstra

2014-2015: Anthony Ehinger - Neumann

2015-2016: Tyler Kraft - Neumann

 

Division 2 Regionals MVP:

2013-2014: Mike Kosinski - Rutgers

2014-2015: Timothy Jankey - Farmingdale

2015-2016: Christopher D'Alessio - Saint Joseph's (PA)

 

Division 3 Regionals MVP:

2013-2014: Chris Beltz - Slippery Rock

2014-2015: Joseph Mula - Neumann

2015-2016: Nick Foster - Neumann

 

Division 4 Regionals MVP:

2013-2014: Pat Martin - Niagara

2014-2015: Tyler Gilbert - Lock Haven

2015-2016: Joseph Robin - Yeshiva

 

Sponsors and Supporters